Yocket Editorial Team
Updated 1 week, 4 days ago

All you need to know about I-20





The road to education is a long, arduous one. Getting an admit from one of the dream universities is a rewarding feeling in itself and the first step to pursuing education in USA but it is not the end of the process. Although it is safe to say the most difficult aspect of the process is over, another daunting challenge lies ahead in the form of getting the necessary documentation in order to obtain legal permission to studying in the US.

A prospective student at a US university qualifies for either one of F-1 or M-1 visa category. The first step to obtaining the visa is to get the I-20 form. This form is also known as the Certificate for Eligibility for Nonimmigrant (F1) Student Status and is issued by the educational institute that admits the student.

Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP)

SEVP is responsible for monitoring the M and F student status visa holders in the United States. SEVP works along with other government agencies to make sure that students holding these visas follow the rules and regulations. Thus, for an educational institute to admit an international student, the program should be a full-time, SEVP certified course at an accredited school.

The SEVP maintains an online database of financial and educational credentials of all the international students which is known as Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS). The university generally requests information about the student’s finances in order to upload the same into the SEVIS database, sometimes as a part of a different application for obtaining the I-20. This can include proof of income, bank statements amongst other information.

After you receive an admit from the university, you can expect the I-20 document along with it or soon after. If the document needs to be updated or some information needs to be changed, you can communicate the same to the Designated School Official (DSO) who signs off on the I-20 form.

Some universities like UT Dallas also require the applicants to complete additional steps before they release the I-20. Students are required to submit information about sources of funding, bank certifications, sponsor certification, bank certification, etc amongst others as a part of a financial affidavit. Students can also provide loan/sanction letters, bank statements, scholarship letters optionally. Post the successful acceptance of these documents, the university proceeds to issue the I-20 to the admitted candidates.

I-20 form uses

As per the Department of Homeland Security, “the Form I-20 is an important document that you should keep safe, as you will need it throughout the international student life cycle.”

  • Once you have received the I-20 form from the school that you wish to attend, you should proceed to pay the I-1901 SEVIS fee. It is a compulsory fee that needs to be paid before entering the US – information from I-20 form is needed to complete this payment.
  • The I-20 is an important aspect of the visa application process and the original copy can be requested by the Visa Officers at the consulate during your visa interview. In addition to the financial information regarding the cost of the program and how you plan to pay it, the form also consists of details regarding the program you intend to pursue – ensure the visa type you are applying to and the one on listed on the form should be the same.
  • On arrival into the United States, the I-20 form might be requested by the customs and border protection officer – it is advisable to carry it on your person. As stated by the DHS, you are allowed to enter the country 30 days before the start of your program.
  • Apart from entering United States, the I-20 form is also important in order to avail the benefits an international student is entitled to. It might also be needed while trying to obtain employment as well as a driver’s license or a social security number.

Changes in I-20

It is possible to make changes to or update the I-20 form under one or more circumstances:

  • Significant change in personal information
  • Change in program/university you are studying at
  • Update on visa status
  • Change of program start or end date
  • Practical Training (OPT and CPT)
  • Leave of absence

Since almost all prospective students apply to multiple universities, it is quite likely that you may receive more than one admit to a program of your choice. In such a case, you can proceed to obtain multiple I-20 forms from all the universities thar have admitted you for one of their programs. This can allow you soem extra time to make up your mind to finalize which university or program you wish to attend - you should only apply for a visa with one I-20.

If you have any dependants that are going to be living with you in the US, you will need to obtain an I-20 form for them as well. This will be generated and issued by the university that admits you unless they qualify for a visa category other than F-2 or M-2.

By now, you should have a good idea of what the I-20 is and how to get it – it is one of the most important document to have not only for the visa application but throughout your stay as a student in the USA.


bank_loan   educationloans   eduloan   sbi   sbiloan  



Login to recommend
0 recommended

301 views

NO COMMENTS YET



Yocket Editorial Team

Yocket is the largest regional online community for students with a desire to pursue higher education abroad.

Published in:
I-20 and VISA