Vishnu Prasad
Updated on 28 May, 2018

Visa Interview Documents





There are two things that always make an applicant nervous:

  1. What kind of questions would the VO ask him/her?
  2. What documents maybe asked and if he/she has everything with him in order?

I am going to deal with part 2. In this article I am going to list out all the documents you may require for the VI as an applicant. They may or may not be asked. In most cases, they aren’t. On the other hand it’s always better to safe and sure.

The documents can be split into 4 sections:

Section 1: Application and appointment related documents

Section 2: Academic documents

Section 3: Financial documents

Section 4: Work related documents

Section 1: Application and appointment related documents

This covers all the paper work you did for the visa interview booking process and is as follows:

  1. PASSPORT: Make sure to have a valid passport for 6 months at-least. If the applicant has applied and obtained a new passport, please check the biographical information and that everything is in order. This would be your basis in terms of your identity where-ever you are abroad and most documents are made by taking your passport details as reference.
  2. PROOF OF FEE RECEIPTS: BOTH SEVIS AND VISA FEE RECEIPTS: The VO at times asks the fee receipts. Have print outs of both of them with you.
  3. APPOINTMENT CONFIRMATION LETTER: Please have the visa appointment confirmation. In case of the Chennai consulate, at the time OFC verification is done, the appointment page is stamped. It is that page which must be shown prior to entering the consulate building. So make sure you have the stamped OFC documents with you.
  4. DS 160 CONFIRMATION PAGE
  5. I 20 AND ADMISSION LETTER: Make sure to have signed the I 20 at the required place BEFORE your interview.

Section 2: Academic documents

  1. TEST SCORES: Have both the GRE and TOEFL/IELTS test-scores with you. If the original test scores have not yet arrived, you can always download a copy of your results off the internet from your ETS account.
  2. DEGREE CERTIFICATE: IF you have graduated, have your degree certificate with you. If you are yet to graduate make sure to have at least all your 8 Sem grade sheets with you. If not, at least your course completion certificate.
  3. MARK SHEETS OF ALL THE SEMESTERS ,TC AND MIGRATION CERTIFICATE IF AVAILABLE
  4. TRANSCRIPTS
  5. 10th AND 12th MARK SHEETS

Section 3: Financial documents

  1. BANK ACCOUNT STATEMENTS AND/OR PASSBOOK: To show the available funds you have in either your name or your relative’s name for at-least the money mentioned in the I20.
  2. FIXED DEPOSITS
  3. LIC RECEIPTS
  4. MUTUAL FUNDS
  5. SHARES/BONDS
  6. IT REUTRNS: Parents if eligible and yours if you’re working. (Preferably 3 years)
  7. PROPERTY DOCUMENTS: A copy of it should be enough to show permanent address proof.
  8. LETTER OF AFFIDAVIT: This is required in case someone except for your parents is sponsoring for you.

Section 4: Work related documents

  1. JOINING LETTER AND RELEIVING LETTER
  2. PAY SLIP

Login to recommend
4 recommended

11358 views

NO COMMENTS YET



MORE INTERESTING READS

Documents Required for Student F1 Visa Interview
Yocket Editorial Team

Documents Required for VISA interview
Geethik Veeramachaneni

Financial documents needed to secure your international...
Prodigy Finance (Rishabh Goel)