Yocket Editorial Team
Updated 4 days, 4 hours ago

Job Opportunities in Canada for International Students





As an international student in Canada, once you have completed the first six months of your masters, you can get a permit to work part-time, off-campus for up to 20 hours a week. During semester breaks, you are allowed to work full-time. However, if you are in an intensive course, the university will recommend you to not work more than 12 hours a week.

If your course includes internship or co-op options, you may need to apply for a work permit if it isn’t clearly stated in your admissions letter that a co-op is included. You can apply for a work permit online or fill a paper form. The government of canada has an excellent informational website where you can refer to all of their policies.

Here are some answered FAQs:

How much can you earn while working?

The student work laws are more lenient- you can work both- on campus and off campus. The minimum work wage is CAD $10.25 per hour. After tax, you may earn about CAD $200 per week and CAD $800 per month.

 

What kind of jobs can you do?

It may not be easy to get hold of your first job. Students use Indeed.com and various other local websites to find jobs but most of the times, it requires in-person visits and taking follow-ups politely. There are various options depending on what suits you and what you get hold of:

  1. At a cafe, restaurant, back office, store, malls, supermarkets, gas stations, etc.
  2. Social Media Jobs: Companies pay students to create and manage their social media profiles. If you know how to have the skills to do digital marketing, you can get paid a lot of money here.
  3. Freelance Jobs: If you have a skill, you can share it on Youtube or make a course online
  4. Tutoring: You need to pre-apply for this. If there is a research opportunity, you can work with a professor as their assistant.

 

Do I need to register anywhere?

On-Campus: Full-time Canadian university students, do not need a work permit to work on campus.

Off-Campus: For undergraduate students, they can work off-campus if the university agrees to an official co-op program. Otherwise, they cannot work off-campus. For post-graduate students, they need to register for a work permit.

 

For how long is my visa valid after graduation?

Students who have studied for at least eight months in Canada, can apply for a post-graduate work permit(PGWP). You need to apply within the 180 days of the confirmation of the completion of your academic program. The main advantage of this permit is that it doesn’t require for a specific employer. You can work anywhere without any extra verification.

On February 14th, 2019, it was announced that students will have 180 days to apply for the PGWP, double the number of days as compared to the earlier 90 days. Also, it is not necessary to have a valid study permit for all the 180 days. The study permit need not be valid while applying for the PGWP as well. It should be valid at some point during the 180 days. Also, you can now apply for the PGWP from your home country.


Login to recommend
3 recommended

1883 views

NO COMMENTS YET



Yocket Editorial Team

Yocket is the largest regional online community for students with a desire to pursue higher education abroad.

Published in:
Job Opportunities