Yocket Editorial Team
Updated on 01 January, 2019

Steps in applying for a visa for France





Visa Application for international students from India is a fairly simple process. The student has to go through CampusFrance, an organization (French national agency) that helps international students to ease the process to get higher education in France. CampusFrance serves as an information resource for you in planning every stage of your stay in France – helping you define your study plans, choose and apply to programs, and assist you with the visa processing. Campus France does take a fee of Rs. 8500/- .The student has to Deposit Rs. 8,500/- (Cash/Demand Draft - drawn in favor INSTITUT FRANCAIS EN INDE, at a BNP PARIBAS branch) by filling a deposit slip available in the bank. The receipt of this fee payment is very important as it is one of the mandatory documents required during the academic interview that is carried out prior to applying to French institutions. The following are the basic steps for the application of a French student’s long term visa.

  1. Create an online account with CampusFrance and upload required documents (all documents below 300KB).
  2. Prepare all the hard copies of the documents that are required for the academic interview including the Rs. 8500/- receipt from BNP Paribas.
  3. Depending on your applications and the chosen institutes, you shall be either accepted or rejected for the chosen course. In case of acceptance, you will receive a mail from the institution to your CampusFrance account.
  4. Campus France will then validate your online form and schedule an academic interview with you, where you will be asked about your motivation for studying in France. (This also where the student pay a additional fee of Rs. 13500/-). Following the interview, Interview completion certificate will be given to you along with the original copies of the hard copies of the documents that were bought..
  5. After one receives the letter of acceptance, one can go to the VFS-France and schedule an appointment to deposit the documents required for visa application and then deposit them on the requested date of appointment. (scheduling of the appointment can also be done via website)

The Following documents are required for the academic interview by CampusFrance:

  1. Grade XII / 10+2 (ISC, CBSE, PUC or equivalent) – marks card and pass certificate
  2. Bachelor degree certificate (Provisional degree certificate / Course completion certificate) and marks cards (if applicable).
  3. Master degree certificate (Course completion certificate) and marks cards (if applicable).
  4. Categories 1, 2 & 4  -  Acceptance / admission letter from the French Institution

has been accepted for an internship program

  1. Language test certifications if required by your institution in France ( not required unless you opt for a course in French)
  2. Passport (valid for the entire duration of the course)
  3. Curriculum vitae / resume
  4. Experience Letter (if applicable)
  5. Payment acknowledgement slip from BNP Paribas.
  6. INR 13,500
  7. Any other documents that you may have uploaded on the Campus France online form

The following documents are required for the visa application: (along with a visa application fee of 50 EUR in Indian currency)

  • Complete your application on the CampusFrance online portal. You will be asked to create a France-Visas account, which you will need for each step of the process.
  • Two passport size photographs of the past 3 months meeting set standards – one must be attached to the application form (Size 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm, with clear background). (Download application form here http://www.inde.campusfrance.org/sites/locaux/files/long_stay_visa_application_form_0.pdf )
  • Passport: a full national private passport or official travel document with a minimum of three months validity beyond the validity of the requested visa, with two blank visa pages with the mention “visa” to affix the visa sticker. The passport should be issued less than 10 years ago.
  • One copy of the passport mentioning personal identity and validity extension informations, “note on remarks” page and all the pages which contain Schengen visas.
  • Old passports: if you own one or more former passports, you must bring them.
  • A print out of your CampusFrance ID number.
  • A letter of registration from a French Academic Institution or a certificate testifying that you will follow a European Union Training Program or proof of scholarship.
  • Cover letter explaining the study project and your motivation, including a short curriculum vitae/ resume.
  • Proof of resources: tuition fees + a minimum of 615 Euros/month x by number of months of stay (living expenses). Only liquid assets will be considered. In the case of family member/friend funding your studies, an undertaking must be provided on plain paper duly signed along with supporting financial documents. Bank statements of the last 3 months (of the individual sponsoring the education and the student’s bank statements if he/she has an account in his/her name). If you are being hosted by a family in France, an “Attestation d’accueil” will have to be provided by the family (A sample of this document may be downloaded from here. In such a case you will have to show resources for a minimum of 300 euros per month for your living expenses. Note: holders of a scholarship are not concerned. A certificate mentioning the amount and the duration of the scholarship is only required.
  • Proof of medical insurance with coverage valid for France if you are attending a school or university for a stay which is less than 6 months, or if you are 28 or older regardless of the length of your studies (+ 1 photocopy). You will have to prove that the coverage is valid while you study in France with a letter from your medical insurance.
  • One copy of your round trip ticket if you are studying 6 months or less (+ 1 photocopy) or a one way ticket only if you are studying in France more than 6 months (+ 1 photocopy).
  • The “Office Français de l’Immigration et de l’Intégration” OFII form duly filled and signed. Download the OFII form here.
  • Accommodation during the first three months of the stay: (à verifier). Proof of residency in France such as a lease, electricity bill, title of property etc. for a minimum of 3 months + 1 photocopy. Hotel: reservation and necessary resources to cover costs. Accommodation provided by an individual : “attestation d’accueil”, or attestation by solemn undertaking (in this case, the copies of identity card and electricity bill and receipt for rent payment or title of property must been provided). Accommodation in an establishment (or in an institution) or provided by an establishment (or an institution): attestation by the establishment or the institution

Applications earlier than three months before the scheduled date of departure will not be accepted for verification at the VFS-France office. The whole process can take anywhere between 4weeks to 8 weeks. In case of rejection, one can apply again and contest any unjust rejection and the reapplication results will be announced passively (no reply) or actively within 90 days.


Login to recommend
1 recommended

126 views

NO COMMENTS YET



Yocket Editorial Team

Yocket is the largest regional online community for students with a desire to pursue higher education abroad.

Published in:
I-20 and VISA


MORE FROM YOCKET EDITORIAL TEAM

How Did USC Viterbi School of Engineering Become the Best?
12 hours, 47 minutes ago

How to Pursue Medicine in US?
1 day, 14 hours ago

GMAT vs CAT - 9 differences between GMAT and CAT
1 day, 15 hours ago

MORE INTERESTING READS

Steps in applying for a visa for France
Yocket Editorial Team

Applying for a student visa in Ireland
Yocket Editorial Team

Shortlisting and Applying to Universities
Yocket Editorial Team